Gaense attack each other in flight
The Brent Goose
The Brent Goose (Branta bernicla) belongs to the family of ducks (Anatidae). In summer you can see the little wild goose in its breeding area in the arctic tundra in North America, in Canada, on Greenland, on Iceland and along the Russian polar sea. The Brent Goose is a migratory bird. You can also see them here in Germany in winter. Their winter quarters are along the Atlantic coast and the North Sea coast from France, Great Britain to Scandinavia. At 62 cm and with a wingspan of 1.20 m, the brent goose is significantly smaller than the gray goose. What does the brent goose look like? I will show you some pictures about the appearance, determination and description of the Brent Goose.
Are you only looking for when and where they breed, what they eat, the size, the age, the enemies, the occurrence, the characteristics, the food, the breeding area, the habitat, the clutch, the breeding season, the peculiarities or the number of eggs , then look at the brent goose profile for children below.
Appearance of the Brent Goose
Males and females of the Brent Goose look the same in their plumage. The difference is in size and weight. The male is larger and heavier. Appearance: upper side gray-brown, the head, the beak, the neck and the chest are black. The underside is brown, the flanks are banded black and white, the legs and rump are black and the end of the body with the tail feathers is white. Now a few more pictures of the appearance of the Brent geese.
What do young brent geese look like? About the appearance of a brent goose in a youth dress, I show you a photo on which you can see that they do not have a white spot on their necks and that their head, neck and chest are brown. The upper plumage and the hand and arm wings have a white border.
Name of the Brent Goose
Why is the Brent Goose called "Brent Goose"? The decisive factor was the white spot on the right and left of the neck. From a distance it looks like a white ring around your neck. And so it was called Brent Goose in Germany and Brent Goose in England. I will show you a photo on which you can see that the white ring is not always closed.
Now I'll show you a flight picture of Brent geese, on which you can see the characteristics and peculiarities. To quickly determine the type of goose, it is good to know that the brent goose has a white neck ring (white neck spots) and the white tail feathers and the rump form a white “V”.
Habitat of the Brent Goose
The habitat of the Brent Goose, which you see in Germany in winter, are wetlands in the arctic tundra of Siberia and some are stranded on Iceland. They breed in the immediate vicinity of the polar sea. Their habitat in Germany is in winter in the Wadden Sea of Schleswig-Holstein, Hamburg and Lower Saxony. Many Brent geese have their winter quarters with our neighbors such as Holland, Great Britain, Denmark, Belgium and France.
Courtship, breeding season and ring gannet days
Now to the way of life. The courtship of the Brent geese already takes place in the winter quarters, which can also be observed during the Brent geese days. At courtship you can hear their voice / call quite well. The voice is a "rronk rronk". They also clean each other's plumage, as do many species of birds (e.g. little owl). Every year in Germany in April at the North Sea in the Wadden Sea and on the Halligen the Ringed Goose Days take place over several weeks. Brent geese that have spent the winter in France on the Atlantic coast, for example, gather at the Brent Goose Days in Schleswig-Holstein. But you can also see Brent geese on the Baltic Sea in Mecklenburg Western Pomerania, Denmark and Sweden. They all eat their way again on the salt marshes before they set off for their breeding area in the far north.
As soon as they have arrived in the breeding area in the Siberian tundra or on Iceland, the breeding sites are taken. The Brent Goose has an annual brood from May to June. In the short summers in the Arctic Ocean, they don't have much time to raise their young. The Brent Goose breeds on the ground. Your nest is a hollow that is padded with grass and down. It lays 3-6 eggs, which it hatches in about 26 days. The male stays close to her all the time and intervenes in the event of disturbances (arctic fox, skuas). However, the chances of successfully defending the clutch are slim for the little Brent goose. When the fox doesn't get the eggs, the skuas often come. When the young chicks have hatched, they all leave the nest together. Geese are among those who flee the nest. The young chicks eat what they can because the polar summer in Siberia is short. The Brent geese always stay close to the water with their young in order to quickly escape their enemies.
Diet and behavior of the Brent Goose
What does the Brent Goose eat? The diet of the Brent Goose consists of grasses, seeds, algae and samphire. The young Brent geese not only eat grass but also insects and snails, which promotes their growth.
Behavior: The Brent Goose is a sociable bird. They breed in colonies, they swim together in groups, they look for food and migrate together. Most of the time they stay among themselves. Every now and then you can see small groups together with Limikolen, or with barnacle geese.
Enemies of the Brent Goose
The enemies of the Brent Goose not only lurk in their breeding area in summer for their eggs and young chicks, they are also stalked in winter. Who are their natural enemies? The great gulls (herring gull, black-headed gull), the birds of prey (gyrfalcon, sea eagle), the corvids (common raven), the wolf, the arctic fox, the red fox and the marten. The worst enemy, of course, is man. He destroys and pollutes their habitat and chases after them (shot down). In Siberia and Asia, the little brent geese (wild geese) end up on the table. Now a few pictures of the Brent goose's enemies.
Since I often get requests for profiles, there is now a profile for children about the Brent goose and also the name in different languages, such as Latin, English, Spanish, French and Italian.
Brent goose profile
Scientific name: Branta bernicla
Family: Ducks (Anatidae)
English name: Brent Goose
Spanish name: Barnacla carinegra
French name: Bernache cravant
Italian name: Oca colombaccio
Distribution: North America, Canada, Greenland, Northern Europe, Iceland, Russia, Asia
Habitat: In summer the tundra, coastal strips, estuaries, in winter the Wadden Sea and the coasts of England, France and Germany with their salt marshes
Size: 62 cm
Weight: male1600g, female1400g
Wingspan: 120 cm
Speeds: Below the speed of the birds
Brood: 1 year brood
Reproduction / mating season: April to June
Breeding season: May to June
Number of eggs / clutch size: 3-6
Incubation period: 26 days
Nestling duration: Nestlifter
Food: grass, seeds, samphire, algae, insects, snails
Age: life expectancy 15 years
List of enemies: climate change, dogs, birds of prey, fox, seagulls, eagles, humans
Migratory bird: Yes
The five senses of the Brent Goose
Everything about the moulting of the birds
Species protection: Federal Nature Conservation Act
Winter quarters: Asia, Great Britain, Ireland, France along the Atlantic coast and in Germany and Holland on the North Sea coast
Features: White spot (ring) on the neck
Special feature: the black rump and the white tail feathers together form a "V" in flight. That's a good feature too.
More information about wild geese and wanted posters at, bird profiles and geese.
As always at the end, I'll show you some pictures that we took during our observations.
Photos of Brent Goose observations
Have fun on my pages, such as the eagle owl or peregrine falcon.
If you want to find out something about the knowledge of birds, then visit my pages: What do birds and intelligent crows know. My site is very popular for projects in kindergarten, district school, high school, university and school for lectures and essays in biology, zoology, in non-fiction, for species profiles, for worksheets and for presentations or an essay in biology lessons . Here you will find everything for your profile template (elementary school, secondary school, high school) about birds.
There are extra bird pages for the children in preschool and for the children in elementary school, e.g. with pictures of chicks or with bird portraits.
We have our most beautiful bird observations in Europe in Iceland, in Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark), in Holland, in England, in Poland, in Austria, in Switzerland, in Belgium, in Luxembourg, in Ireland, in Italy, in France, in Portugal, in Spain, in Greece, in Germany in Berlin, in Hamburg on the Elbe, in Bremen, in North Rhine-Westphalia, in Baden-Württemberg, in Saarland, in Rhineland-Palatinate, in Bavaria, in Hesse, Made in Schleswig-Holstein, Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania (Lewitz), Thuringia, Brandenburg, Saxony-Anhalt and Lower Saxony.
Observations, photographs, bird pictures and author: Gerhard Brodowski Hamburg
Here you get back to the start page.
- A pacemaker can become infected
- What is the Optimal Ecommerce Business Setup
- What does SRCC
- Why are Sonic games so bad
- What do high school buildings symbolize
- Did Johnny Cash die of heartbreak?
- What is campaign data
- What color is sunlight on earth
- What is the appeal of football
- Are proteins acidic or basic?
- Aliens live on Saturn
- How can I build up my child's vocabulary
- Enjoy chatting with strangers
- What does MVP mean in medical terms
- What is your opinion on Peter Hitchens
- Does GITAM have a scholarship
- What are known beliefs
- How can I get a Betchips account
- Where can I stream movies in cinemas
- What do the people mean who made me wonder
- How can I connect
- Why is UBI viewed as a libertarian idea
- What are chain markets
- How do you get plump skin